CORRIGAN v. US , No. 17-1471 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] UNITED STATES 3 travel time” in contravention of the Federal Travel Regulations (FTR), 41 C.F.R. § 300 et seq. Id. Corrigan filed suit on March 31, 2016, seeking reimbursement of “all legitimate travel expenses relating to work performed in Seattle in November and December 2015” and “three-years of travel time improperly deducted from official duty travel time as ‘commute time.’” Id. His complaint seeks relief pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 5701–10, the FTR, and 5 U.S.C. § 6101. Sections 5701–10 and the FTR prescribe rules and procedures for reimbursing federal employees for travel-related expenses. Section 6101 states: “To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an agency shall schedule the time to be spent by an employee in a travel status away from his official duty station within the regularly scheduled workweek of the employee.” 2 On July 20, 2016, the government filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (RCFC).