CORRIGAN v. US , No. 17-1471 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] Thus, Corrigan’s claims founded on 5 U.S.C. § 5702 form a basis for Tucker Act jurisdiction in the Claims Court. See McClary, 775 F.2d at 283 (holding that 5 U.S.C. § 5724, which mandates payment of certain travel and transportation moving expenses, is money-mandating). The Claims Court held that Corrigan’s complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because “the FTR does not require or authorize reimbursement of per diem costs for travel between an employee’s official duty station and his residence, or for commuting time.” Appellant’s J.A. 15 (citing 41 C.F.R. § 300-3.1 (authorizing reimbursement only for travel between an official duty station “or other authorized point of departure” and a “temporary duty location, between two temporary duty locations, or relocation at the direction of a Federal agency”)). The Claims Court observed that Corrigan seeks reimbursement of expenses related to commuting between his residence in Belfair and his official duty station in Seattle, not expenses incurred for official travel.