Palantir USG, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-1465 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] FASA further requires that agencies shall, “to the maximum extent practicable . . . acquire commercial items or nondevelop- PALANTIR USG, INC. v. UNITED STATES 5 mental items [NDIs] other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency.” § 2377(b)(1); see FAR 12.101(b). FASA achieves its preference for commercial items in part through preliminary market research. Before soliciting bids or proposals, agency officials must conduct market research 3 concerning the availability of commercial items pursuant to § 2377(c)(1), which states: (1) The head of an agency shall conduct market research appropriate to the circumstances— (A) before developing new specifications for a procurement by that agency; (B) before soliciting bids or proposals for a contract in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold; and (C) before awarding a task order or delivery order in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold. § 2377(c)(1); FAR 10.001(a)(2).