Palantir USG, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-1465 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] See § 2377(c)(2). The administrative record reflects that the Army was on notice of the possibility that commercial items 5 could satisfy its needs for portions of DCGS-A2. Indeed, the Army was on notice as early as July 2014, when it received the DIVA Market Study it had commissioned. As discussed above, the DIVA Market Study recommended a Phased Acquisition and Integration Approach as a potential strategy. In this phased strategy, the Army would The term “commercial item” is defined at 41 U.S.C. § 103 and FAR 2.101, which apply governmentwide. 10 U.S.C. § 2302. Regarding products, a “commercial item” is defined as an “item . . . that is of a type customarily used by the general public or by nongovernmental entities for purposes other than governmental purposes; and—(i) [h]as been sold, leased or licensed to the general public; or (ii) [h]as been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general public.” FAR 2.101. The definition is broad enough to include products that would meet the above provisions, but for “[m]odifications of a type customarily available in the commercial marketplace,” or “[m]inor modifications of a type not customarily available in the commercial marketplace made to meet