United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 16-2712 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] OOC ing Officer Konczos, the Hearing Officer concluded that Officer Konczos’s protected activity—the email criticizing the USCP’s emergency holdover practice—was a motivating factor in Officer Konczos’s discipline. The Hearing Officer then ordered the USCP to expunge any reference of the discipline issued to Officer Konczos. He also directed the USCP to post a notice to employees indicating that the USCP had violated the CAA. The OOC Board affirmed the Hearing Officer’s decision on July 5, 2016. The USCP appealed that decision on September 27, 2016. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(A) (2012). DISCUSSION Under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d), we may set aside a final decision of the Board of the OOC only if it was: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law; (2) not made consistent with required procedures; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d). The Supreme Court has held that the substantial evidence standard requires affirmance of a final agency decision if the record contains “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Ind.