United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 16-2712 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] The Supreme Court has held that the substantial evidence standard requires affirmance of a final agency decision if the record contains “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Ind. Fed’n of Dentists, 476 U.S. 447, 454 (1986) (quoting Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 477 (1951)). In cases alleging discrimination based on protected union activity in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a), the OOC Board applies the framework set forth in Letterkenny Army Depot. 35 F.L,R.A. 13 (1990). Section 7116(a) states that it is unfair labor practice for an agency, among other things, “(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter . . . [and] (4) to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint, affidavit, or petition, or has given UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC 9 any information or testimony under this chapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1), (a)(4).