CORSON v. MCDONALD , No. 16-2279 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] We have jurisdiction to review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a 4 CORSON v. MCDONALD determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). Unless a constitutional issue is presented, however, this court may not review “a challenge to a factual determination, or . . . a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2); see Wanless v. Shinseki, 618 F.3d 1333, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2010). We review legal determinations made by the Veterans Court de novo. See Cushman v. Shinseki, 576 F.3d 1290, 1296 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7111(a), “[a] decision by the Board is subject to revision on the grounds of [CUE].” As we have previously made clear, however, a veteran is limited to one request for revision, or CUE challenge, for each disability claim finally decided by the board. See Hillyard v. Shinseki, 695 F.3d 1257, 1259–60 (Fed.