CORSON v. MCDONALD , No. 16-2279 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] The benefit of the doubt rule does not apply in the context of CUE motions, however, because “CUE is an error where there can never be a balance of the evidence situation in which there must be benefit of the doubt in favor of the veteran.” Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 704 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see also 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a) (“Clear and unmistakable error is a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error.”). Corson further alleges that the VA violated his right to due process when it fraudulently altered certain of his medical records. Merely characterizing a claim as constitutional is not enough, however, to “confer upon us jurisdiction that we otherwise lack.” Helfer v.