CORSON v. MCDONALD , No. 16-2279 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Id. § 7292(d)(2); see Wanless v. Shinseki, 618 F.3d 1333, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2010). We review legal determinations made by the Veterans Court de novo. See Cushman v. Shinseki, 576 F.3d 1290, 1296 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7111(a), “[a] decision by the Board is subject to revision on the grounds of [CUE].” As we have previously made clear, however, a veteran is limited to one request for revision, or CUE challenge, for each disability claim finally decided by the board. See Hillyard v. Shinseki, 695 F.3d 1257, 1259–60 (Fed. Cir. 2012); see also 38 C.F.R. § 20.1409(c) (“Once there is a final decision on a [CUE] motion . . . relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is no longer subject to revision on the grounds of [CUE]. Subsequent motions relating to that prior Board decision on that issue shall be dismissed with prejudice.”).