EDWARDS v. USPS , No. 16-1667 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Veterans Administration, 5 M.S.P.B. 313, 331–32 (1981). Id. In so doing, the AJ rejected Mr. Edwards’s claims that he received disparate treatment relative to three other employees who received only Letters of Warning or no penalty. Id. at 36. The AJ instead relied upon the penalty imposed on Ms. Robin Swan, Mr. Edwards’s supervisor who similarly received a reduction in grade and pay for Section 7513(a) provides that “an agency may take an action . . . against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a). 1 4 EDWARDS v. USPS leaving an eight hour shift without working four hours, 2 in assessing the appropriateness of the penalty imposed on Mr. Edwards. Id. at 37. Mr. Edwards appealed the AJ’s initial decision to the full MSPB, which affirmed the AJ’s decision.