WILKES v. DVA , No. 16-1220 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Wilkes’s TSP Loan Mr. Wilkes alleges that the VA did not fully comply with the MSPB’s order reinstating his employment because the agency did not reinstate his TSP loan, which had been converted to a taxable withdrawal upon his retirement. Pet’r’s Br. 2. The governing law does not support Mr. Wilkes’s argument. Mr. Wilkes, not the VA, had an obligation to seek reinstatement of his TSP loan. The VA may correct errors in Mr. Wilkes’s TSP account consistent with the FRTIB’s regulations. See 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(h) (“Agencies must correct errors that affect an employee’s [TSP] account consistent with regulations prescribed by the [FRTIB].”). The FRTIB’s regulations provide that, if an agency reinstates a wrongfully separated TSP participant, the participant must notify the TSP within ninety days of reinstatement to restore any previously withdrawn amount to the TSP account. See id. § 1605.13(d).