WILLIAMS v. MCDONALD , No. 15-7105 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] JA 56. Subsequently, in August 2013, this Court implemented a remedial plan for the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”). See Nat’l Org. of Veterans Advocates, Inc. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 725 F.3d 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (“NOVA”). As set forth in this remedial plan, the VA agreed to, inter alia, move for remand of appropriate cases in which an invalidated 2011 WILLIAMS v. MCDONALD 3 VA rule 1 had “eliminated veterans’ procedural due process and appellate rights that were previously provided under 38 C.F.R. § 3.103.” Id. at 1313; see generally 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (“Every claimant has the right to written notice of the decision made on his or her claim, the right to a hearing, and the right of representation.”). Pursuant to the remedial plan, on October 23, 2013, the VA moved for a voluntary remand of Williams’ case, which we granted. Williams v. Shinseki, No. 2013-7115, 2014 WL 463017 (Fed. Cir.