MORA v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN , No. 15-5139 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Sanofi, as amicus curiae in support of Ms. Mora, raises a different argument, which could itself be the basis of a separate Rule 60(b) motion. It argues the Vaccine Act requires a person seeking compensation for a MORA v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN 7 vaccine injury to first file a petition for compensation, obtain a decision awarding or denying compensation and a judgment on that decision, and then reject that judgment before pursuing civil litigation against the vaccine manufacturer. It notes that a Special Master’s “decision” is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3) and is an order “with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation” and must “include findings of fact and conclusions of law.” It argues the Special Master never issued a “decision” on Ms. Mora’s petition because the order lacked findings of fact and conclusions of law and failed to determine whether compensation was to be provided.