MORA v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN , No. 15-5139 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] In December 2014, Sanofi removed the suit to the Central District of California, and in February 2015, it filed a motion to dismiss petitioner’s suit based on Bruesewitz v. Wyeth L.L.C., 131 S. Ct. 1068 (2011). Bruesewitz discusses § 300aa-22 of the Vaccine Act and holds “that the National Childhood 4 MORA v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN Vaccine Injury Act preempts all design-defect claims against vaccine manufacturers brought by plaintiffs who seek compensation for injury or death caused by vaccine side effects.” Bruesewitz at 1082. Section 300aa-22(c) of the Vaccine Act provides that “[n]o vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, solely due to the manufacturer’s failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party . . . of the potential dangers resulting from administration of the vaccine manufactured by the manufacturer.” Ms.