Milik v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., No. 15-5109 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, § 6601(e), 103 Stat. 2106, Congress later replaced the references to the “United States Claims Court” with the “United States Court of Federal Claims.” See Court of Federal Claims Technical and Procedural Improvements Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-572, § 902, 106 Stat. 4506, 4516. 2 MILIK v. HHS 11 2286-89 (amending 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12). At the same time, Congress changed the standard of review. Rather than de novo review, the amendment provided that the Claims Court “shall have jurisdiction to . . . set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusion of law.” Id. at § 6601(h)(2)(B), 103 Stat. at 2289-90 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B)). By statute, the Court of Federal Claims’ judgment may be reviewed in this court. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(f).