Guardian Angels Med. Serv. Dogs, Inc. v. United States, No. 15-5058 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Resolution of the present appeal turns on when the contracting officer issued a final decision terminating BPA 218 for default. The government argues that the contracting officer’s August 2012 default termination notice was a final decision, and that Guardian Angels’ claim is time-barred because it failed to file suit within twelve months of receiving that notice. See 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(3) (requiring a contractor to bring suit in the GUARDIAN ANGELS MED. SERV. v. US 7 Court of Federal Claims “within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision”). The government does not dispute that Guardian Angels had the right to seek reconsideration of the contracting officer’s August 2012 default termination decision. See Tokyo Kikai Seisakusho, Ltd. v. United States, 529 F.3d 1352, 1360 (Fed.