STEFFEN v. ARMY , No. 15-3205 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] See Pub. L. No. 112-25, § 302, 125 Stat. 240, 256– 59 (2011) (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. § 901a). After Congress failed to enact targeted reductions, the Department of Defense (“DoD”) faced a deficit of more than $30 billion for its operations and maintenance accounts used to pay the salary of DoD civilian employees. As a result, the Secretary of Defense (“Secretary”) directed managers within the DoD to implement a furlough 1 program designed to address the more than $30 billion budget shortfall resulting from sequestration. See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(5) (2012) (“‘[F]urlough’ means the placing of an employee in a temporary status without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other nondisciplinary reasons.”). 1 STEFFEN v. DEP’T OF THE ARMY 3 Under the furlough program, the DoD sought to furlough most civilian employees for eleven days. However, nine categories of civilian employees were excepted from furloughs.