Federal Education Association v. Department of Defense, No. 15-3173 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] Notably, under the Administrative Procedure Act, ex parte communications in the formal adjudication context are prohibited when “the person responsible for the communication has knowledge [the proceeding] will be noticed.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(E). 3 The Board itself follows this rule. Id. § 557(d)(1)(A), (E) (prohibiting “an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding” and providing that “the prohibitions of this subsection shall apply beginning at such time as the agency may 3 12 FEDERAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION v. DEFENSE See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.102 (prohibiting ex parte communications “from the time the persons involved know that the Board may consider the matter until the time the Board has issued a final decision”). Accordingly, we proceed to consider the Stone factors. The first Stone factor is whether the ex parte communication “introduces ‘cumulative’ information or new information.”