STONE v. MSPB , No. 15-3139 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Pann v. Dep’t of Navy, 265 F.3d 1346, 1348 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(4)). Basic pay, in turn, means “the rate of pay fixed for the position held by the employee before any deductions and exclusive of additional pay of any kind.” Id. (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also 5 C.F.R. § 531.203. Because Mr. Stone’s alleged loss of FQA pay is “additional pay” not subject to MSPB review, the Board correctly held that it lacked jurisdiction over Mr. Stone’s appeal. See 5 C.F.R. § 531.203. Moreover, Mr. Stone’s FQA was not “fixed by law or administrative action” as proscribed by 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(4)—it was discretionary. See 5 U.S.C. § 5922(a) (“allowances . . . authorized by this subchapter may be granted to an employee officially stationed in a foreign area” (emphasis added)); see also Roberts v. United States, 104 Fed. Cl. 598, 602 (2012), aff’d, 745 F.3d 1158 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (“[O]verseas allowances and differentials are not automatic salary supple- 4 STONE v.