Dean v. Dep't of Labor, No. 15-3131 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. at 1325. We concluded that the pass-over provisions of § 3318 were inconsistent with the bar on attorney ratings because § 3318 “requires the submission of a certificate that ranks applicants” and held that agencies were exempt from the procedures of § 3318 for attorney positions. Id. at 1325–26. With this background, we turn to how the restriction in § 3308 on minimum educational requirements for DEAN v. LABOR 19 examinations applies to hiring in the excepted service, which does not use examinations. We recognize that, under § 3320, § 3308’s prohibition of educational requirements for an examination for the competitive service applies to the excepted service “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service.” Congress has not, however, addressed how § 3308 applies to the excepted service when there is no examination. Thus, Congress left a gap in the statute and OPM’s regulations to fill this gap are entitled to deference under Chevron.