Dean v. Dep't of Labor, No. 15-3131 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] As previously noted, the Board’s jurisdiction over VEOA complaints is provided by 5 U.S.C. § 3330a and is limited to alleged violations of any statute or regulation “relating to veterans’ preference.” Because Mr. Dean’s complaint implicated §§ 3302(1) and 3308 of Title 5, we must consider whether these statutes relate to veterans’ preference. Notably, the government argues that they do not. I. 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1) relates to veterans’ preference We hold that § 3302(1) is a statute “relating to veterans’ preference” and thus the VEOA confers jurisdiction to consider claims under that section. Section 3302(1) provides that “[t]he President may prescribe rules governing the competitive service. The rules shall provide, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for necessary exceptions of positions from the competitive service.” The Board previously held that § 3302(1) is a statute relating to veterans’ preference within the meaning of § 3330a. Dean v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 115 M.S.P.R. 157 (2010).