Dean v. Dep't of Labor, No. 15-3131 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] IV. We next consider whether placement of the “Recent Graduate” Wage and Hour Specialist position into the excepted service as part of the Recent Graduates Program violated § 3308. Section 3308 restricts the use of minimum educational requirements for an examination for the competitive service. This restriction also applies to the excepted service through § 3320, which provides that positions in the excepted service shall be filled “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308–3318.” Congress delegated the responsibility for implementing § 3320 to OPM. See 5 U.S.C. § 1302(c). Accordingly, OPM has issued regulations setting forth procedures for applying veterans’ preference rights to the excepted service.