Dean v. Dep't of Labor, No. 15-3131 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] LABOR For the reasons articulated above, we agree with the Board’s holding in Dean, 115 M.S.P.R. at 168, that § 3302(1) is a statute relating to veterans’ preference for the purpose of jurisdiction under § 3330a. 5 U.S.C. § 3308 relates to veterans’ preference The Board held, and the government argues, that the Board lacked jurisdiction under the VEOA to consider a violation of § 3308. As explained below, we disagree and hold that the VEOA confers jurisdiction on the Board to consider violations of § 3308 because it is a statute “relating to veterans’ preference.” Section 3308 states: The Office of Personnel Management or other examining agency may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement for an examination for the competitive service except when the Office decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education. The Office shall make the reasons for its decision under this section a part of its public records. The Board held that § 3308 is not a statute relating to veterans’ preference for the purpose of § 3330a, overruling its prior decision in Burroughs.