Dean v. Dep't of Labor, No. 15-3131 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Applicants for excepted service positions are not required to take a competitive examination; instead, more flexible and informal procedures can be used to hire employees into the excepted service. Id. The Veterans’ Preference Act (“VPA”) is also an important aspect of competitive service hiring. Under the VPA, agencies must provide advantages to veterans and their families, known as “preference eligibles.” 5 U.S.C. § 2108(3) (defining “preference eligible” to include certain veterans and their family members); id. §§ 3309–3318 (describing advantages given to preference eligibles). Under 5 U.S.C. § 3320, these veterans’ preference programs also apply to hiring in the excepted service. Specifically, § 3320 provides that the excepted service shall be DEAN v. LABOR 3 filled “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308– 3318.” OPM’s regulations provide that when numerical scores are used to evaluate candidates, the agency will grant additional points to preference eligibles. 5 C.F.R. § 302.201(a).