Dean v. Dep't of Labor, No. 15-3131 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] Dean was not entitled to a hearing. III. Turning to the merits of Mr. Dean’s appeal, we consider whether placement of the “Recent Graduate” Wage and Hour Specialist position into the excepted service as part of the Recent Graduates Program violated § 3302(1). Mr. Dean appears to argue that the Recent Graduates DEAN v. LABOR 13 Program is invalid to the extent it excludes certain veterans who are not recent graduates from applying to positions within the program. We disagree. Under § 3302(1), the President may make “as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for necessary exceptions of positions from the competitive service.” Pursuant to this authority, President Obama created the Pathways Programs, including the Recent Graduates Program. Exec. Order No. 13,562, 75 Fed.