Dean v. Dep't of Labor, No. 15-3131 (Fed. Cir. 2015)
[…] This restriction also applies to the excepted service through § 3320, which provides that positions in the excepted service shall be filled “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308–3318.” Congress delegated the responsibility for implementing § 3320 to OPM. See 5 U.S.C. § 1302(c). Accordingly, OPM has issued regulations setting forth procedures for applying veterans’ preference rights to the excepted service. See 5 C.F.R. pt. 302. In particular, OPM issued 5 C.F.R. § 302.202, which provides: An agency shall not include a minimum educational requirement in qualification standards except for a scientific, technical, or professional position the duties of which the agency decides cannot be performed by a person who does not have a prescribed minimum education. (emphasis added). We have considered how veterans’ preference provisions apply to the excepted service through § 3320 in three prior cases.