McMillan v. Dep't of Justice, No. 15-3042 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 647 F.2d 1093, 1096 (Ct. Cl. 1981)). “It is not for this court to reweigh the evidence before the Board.” Henry v. Dep’t of MCMILLAN v. DOJ 11 Navy, 902 F.2d 949, 951 (Fed. Cir. 1990). We have jurisdiction to review the final order of the MSPB pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). DISCUSSION Resolution of McMillan’s appeal turns on this court’s interpretation of USERRA, the purpose of which is, among other things, “to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.” See 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3). The operative provision in this case is 38 U.S.C. § 4311, which provides, inter alia, that, “[a] person who . . . has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of . . . performance of service.” § 4311(a).