Deacero S.A. DE C.V. v. United States, No. 15-1362 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] See Target Corp. v. United States, 609 F.3d 1352, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting Wheatland, 161 F.3d at 1370). The Tariff Act identifies four articles that may fall within the scope of a duty order without unlawfully expanding the order’s reach: (1) merchandise completed or assembled in the United States with components produced in a foreign country subject to the duty order (19 U.S.C. § 1677j(a)); (2) merchandise completed or assembled in foreign countries using merchandise subject to a duty order (id. § 1677j(b)); (3) merchandise “altered in form or appearance in minor respects . . . whether or not included in the same tariff classification” (id. § 1677j(c)(1)); and (4) later-developed merchandise that would have been included in the order (id. § 1677j(d)). The Trade Court erred in interpreting Wheatland to mean that if an article is not expressly included within 10 DEACERO S.A. DE C.V. v.