STUSSY v. OPM , No. 14-3149 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] The Board denied STUSSY v. OPM 3 Stussy’s petition for review of the AJ’s decision. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). DISCUSSION This court will reverse a Board decision only if the Board’s action, findings, or conclusions were “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). An application for retirement disability benefits is timely if it is filed “before the employee or Member is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8453. An exception to this time limit applies to an employee “who, at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee or Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.” Id. Stussy first argues that his application was timely because he should be retroactively reinstated to his position at the agency due to the agency’s alleged breach of the 1994 settlement agreement, because the agreement was invalid, or because the agency rescinded the agreement.