MILLER v. FDIC , No. 14-3146 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
[…] In response, Ms. Senft stated that Mr. Miller still did not MILLER v. FDIC 5 meet the twenty-four semester hour education requirement for this position. The position was ultimately filled by a veteran with a doctorate degree in organizational leadership. In accordance with the VEOA, Mr. Miller filed a complaint with the Department of Labor (DOL) alleging violation of the VEOA. The DOL denied Mr. Miller’s claim, and he appealed to the MSPB. Before the MSPB, he alleged that the FDIC failed to comply with 5 U.S.C. § 3311(2) and 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d) because the FDIC did not credit his experience when evaluating the minimum education requirement. 5 U.S.C. § 3311(2) (“[A] preference eligible is entitled to credit . . . for all experience material to the position for which examined, including experience gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organizational activities, regardless of whether he received pay therefor.”); 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d) (“[A]n agency shall credit a preference eligible . . . with all valuable experience.”). The MSPB’s administrative judge held a hearing, and issued an initial decision denying Mr. Miller’s appeal.