BODDIE v. TREASURY , No. 14-3125 (Fed. Cir. 2014)
[…] Boddie’s prior disciplinary record, including his suspensions for not paying his 2007, 2008 and 2009 federal income taxes when due. The agency noted that, despite being put on clear notice of his obligation to pay his federal income taxes on a timely basis, Mr. Boddie had made no changes to his W-4 withholding to avoid having a balance due in 2010, which he again failed to pay in full when payment was due. The agency further stated that Mr. Boddie’s actions constituted a violation of Office of Government Ethics (“OGE”) Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch, Section 2635.809, which states, in relevant part, that “[e]mployees shall BODDIE v. TREASURY 3 satisfy in good faith their obligations as citizens, including all just financial obligations, especially those such as Federal, State or local taxes that are imposed by law . . . .” See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.809. Mr. Boddie appealed his removal to the Merit Systems Protection Board. The administrative judge who was assigned to the case affirmed the agency’s removal decision based on the following findings.