BODDIE v. TREASURY , No. 14-3125 (Fed. Cir. 2014)
[…] Boddie’s removal was his failure to make timely payment of his 2010 income taxes. That conduct alone was sufficient to support his removal, particularly in light of the nature of his position and his two prior suspensions BODDIE v. TREASURY 5 for the same misconduct. Therefore, the Board correctly held that the agency was not required to show a violation of section 2635.809 to justify the removal of Mr. Boddie. Even if the agency’s removal decision had been based, in whole or in part, on the alleged section 2635.809 violation, the Board’s finding that Mr. Boddie violated that provision would be supported by substantial evidence. The OGE standard states, in relevant part, that “[e]mployees shall satisfy in good faith their obligations as citizens, including all just financial obligations, especially those such as Federal, State, or local taxes that are imposed by law . . . . In good faith means an honest intention to fulfill any just financial obligation in a timely manner.” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.809. The Board found that Mr. Boddie, by his own admission, had failed to satisfy his obligation to pay taxes timely, even though he ultimately paid the amount due some seven months after the due date. On appeal, Mr.