U.S. v. Hiser, No. 21-0219-AR (C.A.A.F. 2022)
[…] Hiser, No. 21-0219/AR Opinion of the Court relevant. First is that the accused “knowingly and wrongfully broadcast[ed] . . . a visual image of sexually explicit conduct involving a person who . . . is identifiable from the . . . visual image . . . or from information displayed in connection with the . . . visual image.” Id. § 917a(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Second is that the accused “[knew] or reasonably should have known that the . . . visual image of sexually explicit conduct was made under circumstances in which the person depicted in the . . . visual image of sexually explicit conduct retained a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Id. § 917a(a)(2). Third is that the accused “[knew] or reasonably should have known that the broadcast . . . of the . . . visual image of sexually explicit conduct is likely . . . to cause harm, harassment, intimidation, emotional distress, or financial loss for the person depicted.” Id. § 917a(a)(3)(A). Fourth is that the accused’s “conduct, under the circumstances, had a reasonably direct and palpable connection to a military mission or military environment.” Id. § 917a(a)(4) (emphasis added). This appeal concerns the first and fourth of these elements. With respect to the first element, Appellant contends that “in the circumstances captured within the videos appellant [and] his wife are not readily identifiable.”