U.S. v. McPherson, No. 21-0042-AR (C.A.A.F. 2021)
[…] The SCMCA received Charge I and its specifications on March 27, 2017, thirteen years after the alleged events occurred. The sole issue on appeal to the ACCA was whether the statute of limitations had expired with respect to the six specifications alleged in Charge I. McPherson, 2020 CCA LEXIS 350, at *2–3, 2020 WL 5798492, at *1. The ACCA determined that the statute of limitations applicable to the alleged offenses is the version of Article 43(b)(1), UCMJ, that is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 843(b)(1) (Supp. IV 2016).1 McPherson, 2020 1 The version of Article 43(b), UCMJ, that is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 843(b) (Supp. IV 2016), provides in relevant part: Art. 43. Statute of limitations .... (b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section (article), a person charged with an offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than five years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command. (2)(A) A person charged with having committed a child abuse offense against a child is liable to be tried by court-martial if the sworn charges and specifications are received during the life of the child or 3 United States v.