U.S. v. McPherson, No. 21-0042-AR (C.A.A.F. 2021)
[…] Relying on Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970), and other precedents, the Government argues that an accused is generally subject to the statute of limitations in effect at the time of the offense. Accordingly, the Government asserts that the version of Article 43, UCMJ, that was in force in 2004 is the applicable statute of limitations for the indecent acts specifications. Under the 2004 version of Article 43, UCMJ, a court-martial can try a “child abuse offense” so long as “the sworn charges and specifications are received before the child attains the age of 25 years.” 10 U.S.C. § 843(b)(2)(A) (Supp. III 2003). The 2004 version of Article 43(b)(2)(B), UCMJ—unlike the 2016 version—defines the term “child abuse offense” to include “an act that involves sexual or physical abuse of a person who has not attained the age of 16 years and constitutes . . . indecent acts or liberties with a child in violation of section 934 of this title (article 134).” Id. § 843(b)(2)(B)(v).