U.S. v. Brubaker-Escobar, No. 20-0345-AR (C.A.A.F. 2021)
[…] Action 4 United States v. Brubaker-Escobar, No. 20-0345/AR Opinion of the Court under the pre-MJA Article 60 required the convening authority to approve, disapprove, suspend, or commute the sentence. Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2) (2012 & Supp. I 2013–2014). The failure of the convening authority to take action, Appellant contends, rendered the entry of judgment invalid and thus required remand to the convening authority for action. Appellant’s reliance on the rules prescribed by the President in his executive order is misplaced. The current Article 60c(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860c(a)(1) (2018), upon which the President’s rules are based, provides: “In accordance with rules prescribed by the President, in a general or special court-martial, the military judge shall enter into the record of trial the judgment of the court.” But nothing in Article 60c(a)(1) gives the President license to decide in which cases the convening authority would no longer be required to take action on the case.