U.S. v. Upshaw, No. 20-0176-NA (C.A.A.F. 2021)
[…] On appeal, the NMCCA held that Judge Munoz should have recused himself but concluded that the error was not prejudicial. The parties dispute some aspects of the standard of review applicable to recusal errors. The Government relies on Article 59(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. 5 United States v. Upshaw, No. 20-0176/NA Judge MAGGS, dissenting § 859(a) (2012), which provides that “[a] finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” The Government contends that if we do not find material prejudice to Appellant, the error is harmless, and any contrary decisions are incorrect. The Government further contends that Appellant cannot show individual prejudice in this case.