U.S. v. Bergdahl, No. 19-0406-AR (C.A.A.F. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that there was no appearance of unlawful command influence in this case, and we affirm the decision of the United States Army Court of Criminal Appeals. 1 The granted issue is: “Whether the charges and specifications should be dismissed with prejudice or other meaningful relief granted because of apparent unlawful command influence.” United States v. Bergdahl, 79 M.J. 307 (C.A.A.F. 2020) (order granting review). 3 United States v. Bergdahl, No. 19-0406/AR Opinion of the Court I. Applicable Law Both Article 37, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837 (2012), and Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 104(a), prohibit unlawful command influence. Specifically, Article 37(a), UCMJ, states in pertinent part: No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial . . . or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts . . . . Similarly—yet not identically—R.C.M. 104(a) provides: (1) Convening authorities and commanders. No convening authority or commander may censure, reprimand, or admonish a court-martial . . . or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court-martial . . . , or with respect to any other exercise of the functions of the court-martial . . . or such persons in the conduct of the proceedings. (2) All persons subject to the code. No person subject to the code may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a courtmartial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to such authority’s judicial acts. There are two types of unlawful command influence that may arise in the military justice system: actual unlawful command influence and apparent unlawful command influence.