U.S. v. Nicola, No. 18-0247-AR (C.A.A.F. 2019)
[…] II. Discussion A. Elements of the Offense and Standard of Review Article 120c(a)(1), UCMJ, establishes the offense of “[i]ndecent viewing” by providing: Any person subject to this chapter who, without legal justification or lawful authorization— (1) knowingly and wrongfully views the private area of another person, without that other person’s consent and under circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy; .... is guilty of an offense under this section and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(1). The term “[p]rivate area” means “the naked or underwear-clad genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female areola or nipple.” Id. § 920c(d)(2). The term “circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy,” under the relevant definition, means “circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that a private area of the person would not be visible to the public.” Id. 4 United States v. Nicola, No. 18-0247/AR Opinion of the Court § 920c(d)(3)(B). Interpreting this statutory language, the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2016 ed.)