U.S. v. Jones, No. 17-0608-AR (C.A.A.F. 2018)
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. 6. Even though we have found error under M.R.E. 802, we must address this additional argument to determine the appropriate standard of 10 United States v. Jones, No. 17-0608/AR Opinion of the Court review. When hearsay is admitted in violation of the Military Rules of Evidence, the ordinary rule is that we can affirm only if we do not find “material prejudice[].” Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2012) (“A finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”); see also United States v. Lovett, 59 M.J. 230, 234 (C.A.A.F. 2004). But as described below, if admission of the evidence also violates the Constitution, and the error is not waived, the standard of review is higher.