U.S. v. Mooney, No. 17-0405-AF (C.A.A.F. 2018)
[…] In fact, Appellant affirmatively objected at the earliest opportunity; when the SJA first proposed it to the convening authority in the addendum to the SJA’s post-trial recommendation. Mooney, 76 M.J. at 547. For these reasons, waiver does not apply and we may reach the merits of the granted issue. 4 United States v. Mooney, No. 17-0405/AF Opinion of the Court IV. Discussion We review questions of statutory construction de novo. United States v. Atchak, 75 M.J. 193, 195 (C.A.A.F. 2016). Article 57(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 857(b), states, “[a]ny period of confinement included in a sentence of a court-martial begins to run from the date the sentence is adjudged by the court-martial, but periods during which the sentence to confinement is suspended or deferred shall be excluded in computing the service of the term of confinement.” “It is a fundamental tenet of statutory construction to construe a statute in accordance with its plain meaning.” Loving v. United States, 62 M.J. 235, 240 (C.A.A.F. 2005).