U.S. v. Mooney, No. 17-0405-AF (C.A.A.F. 2018)
[…] While we do not condone this lack of specificity in the convening authority’s action, we largely agree with the lower court that “although the convening authority did not use the term ‘deferment’ in disposing of Appellant’s case, it is clear from the language of the action that Appellant’s military sentence to confinement was ordered to be deferred, postponed, or otherwise interrupted until completion of his federal sentence to confinement.” 1 1 Article 57(e), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 857(e), provided: (e)(1) In any case in which a court-martial sentences a person referred to in paragraph (2) to confinement, the convening authority may postpone the service of the sentence to confinement, without the consent of that person, until after the person has been permanently released to the armed forces by a State or foreign country referred to in that paragraph. Article 57(e) was redesignated as Article 57a(b) by § 1123(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-106, 110 Stat. 186, 463–64 (codified as amended at 10 5 United States v.