U.S. v. Hennis, No. 17-0263-AR (C.A.A.F. 2020)
[…] The CCA determined that, once the commanding general found Appellant’s incarceration “unavoidable,” his ETS reverted to August 27, 1986. As Appellant’s discharge “occurred after his contractual service obligation expired,” his “military status terminated—albeit briefly—immediately before his reenlistment.” Hennis, 75 M.J. at 808 (citing United States v. Clardy, 13 M.J. 308 (C.M.A. 1982)). Despite this break in service, the CCA held that the court-martial had jurisdiction under Article 3(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 803(a) (1982). Id. at 810. Article 3(a), as enacted in 1950 and in effect at the time of the alleged offenses, provided: Subject to the provisions of article 43 [the statute of limitations], any person charged with having committed, while in a status in which he was subject to this code, an offense against this code, punishable by confinement for five years or more and for which the person cannot be tried in the courts of the United States or any State or Territory thereof or of the District of Columbia, shall not be relieved from amenability to trial by court-martial by reason of the termination of said status.3 3 Originally Act of May 5, 1950, ch. 169, Pub. L. No. 81-506, 64 Stat. 109 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 553(a) and repealed in 1956), then Act of Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, Pub. L. No. 84-1028, 70A Stat. 38 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 803(a)).