U.S. v. Fry, No. 11-0396-MC (C.A.A.F. 2012)
[…] At oral argument and in their briefs, the parties defined the term with reference to dictionary definitions and plain English descriptions. They did not agree on its meaning. The military judge did not state or provide a definition in his ruling. The majority fills this void by equating a lack of voluntariness with either duress and/or coercion or “the concept [of insanity] codified in § 504 [which] is akin to [the] capacity to contract.”5 2012). 5 United States v. Fry, __ M.J. __ (13) (C.A.A.F. In other words, unless a person is coerced, drunk, or Section 504 states: Insanity, desertion, felons, etc. -- No person who is insane, intoxicated, or a deserter from an armed force, or who has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in any armed force. However, the Secretary concerned may authorize exceptions, in meritorious cases, for the enlistment of deserters and persons convicted of felonies. 10 U.S.C. § 504(a) (2006). 9 United States v. Fry, No. 11-0396/MC insane he or she has the capacity to understand the significance of enlisting and voluntarily submitting to military authority.