U.S. v. Winckelmann, No. 11-0280-AR (C.A.A.F. 2011)
[…] Winckelmann, 11-0280/AR did not exceed the threshold level of evidence required for a substantial step under the fact-specific analysis used by the federal courts of appeals in § 2422(b) cases, and the evidence is not legally sufficient for the finding of guilt. B. The ACCA also erred in affirming the forfeiture of pay. “If a servicemember on appeal alleges error in the application of a sentence that involves forfeitures, the servicemember must demonstrate that the alleged error was prejudicial.” United States v. Lonnette, 62 M.J. 296, 297 (C.A.A.F. 2006) (citing Article 59(a), 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000)). “To establish prejudice, an appellant bears the burden of demonstrating that he or she was entitled to pay and allowances at the time of the alleged error.” Id. Under Article 66(c), UCMJ, the ACCA “may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority.” In this case, the ACCA “affirm[ed]” the forfeiture of pay, even though the final convening order approved “[o]nly so much of the sentence as provides for confinement for 31 years and a dismissal.”