U.S. v. Ronghi, No. 03-0520-AR (C.A.A.F. 2004)
[…] United States, 498 U.S. 395, 404 (1991)). An examination of the applicable statutes reveals that Congress authorized LWOP as a sentence for any premeditated murder committed from the day after its enactment forward. Article 56a Authorized LWOP for Premeditated Murder Offenses Committed Starting the Day After Its Enactment Article 56a(a) of the UCMJ provides, “For any offense for which a sentence of confinement for life may be adjudged, a court-martial may adjudge a sentence of confinement for life without eligibility for parole.” 10 U.S.C. § 856a(a) (2000). The statute that added this language to the UCMJ also provided that Article 56a “shall be applicable only with respect to an offense committed after the date of the enactment of this Act.” Pub. L. No. 105-85, § 581(b), 111 Stat. at 1759. That date of enactment was November 18, 1997, when the President signed it into law.