BROWN V. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, No. 23-70009 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] But this ignores the crucial distinction between CDP hearings and traditional IRS proceedings. They are not the same and cannot be treated the same. When we’re in the realm of CDP hearings, Congress mandates that the appeals officer decide the issue and any action by the Collection Division is irrelevant under the law. Simply put, when a taxpayer raises an offer in a CDP hearing, only the Independent Office of Appeals may stop the clock. Since that didn’t happen, Brown’s offer should have been deemed accepted. 1. Let’s zero in on the operative text of the time limit. Section 7122(f) requires that an offer-in-compromise is deemed accepted if it is “not rejected by the Secretary before the date which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(f) (emphasis added). First, “the Secretary” refers to “the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.” Id. § 7701(a)(11).