BROWN V. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, No. 23-70009 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 6330(c)(1), (3). If the taxpayer disagrees with an appeals officer’s “determination,” the taxpayer may appeal directly to the Tax Court. Id. §§ 6320(d)(1), 6330(d)(1). And, unlike in the normal course, both rejections and returns are appealable. Id. §§ 6320(d)(1), 6330(d)(1). And what about the Independent Office of Appeals? What’s so special about that office? It was another IRS office designed by Congress to safeguard taxpayers. See id. § 7803(e). Congress established the office to “resolve Federal tax controversies without litigation,” and to do so in a way that is “fair and impartial,” “promotes a consistent application and interpretation of, and voluntary compliance with, the Federal tax laws,” and “enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the [IRS].” Id. § 7803(e)(3).