BROWN V. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, No. 23-70009 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Section 6330 does not set forth any time limit within which the Office of Appeals must consider these issues or make its determination. Indeed, the relevant IRS regulations expressly state that there is no “time within which Appeals must conduct a [collection due process] hearing or issue a Notice of Determination.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6320-1(e)(3) (Q&A-E9). After the Office of Appeals issues this notice, the taxpayer may challenge the Appeals Officer’s determination by petitioning the Tax Court for review of the determination. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1). 2. Section 7122 One of the collection alternatives the taxpayer may raise during a collection due process hearing is an offer-incompromise. Section 7122 authorizes the “Secretary” to “compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense,” and sets forth the exclusive procedures for doing so. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a); Laurins v. Commissioner, 889 F.2d 910, 912 (9th Cir. 1989) (“The regulations and procedures for compromises under 26 U.S.C. § 7122 are the exclusive method of settling claims.”) (citing Schumaker v.