BROWN V. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, No. 23-70009 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] However, the IRS may not compromise a 20 BROWN V. CIR taxpayer’s liability if doing so would undermine taxpayer compliance with tax laws. 26 C.F.R. § 301.71221(b)(3)(iii). When a taxpayer submits an offer-in-compromise, the offer “becomes pending when it is accepted for processing” by the IRS. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(2). The IRS may respond to a pending offer-in-compromise in one of three ways: it can accept the offer, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(e); it can reject the offer, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(f); or it can return the offer if the IRS determines it was submitted solely to delay collection or was otherwise “nonprocessable,” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(2). “An offer returned following acceptance for processing is deemed pending only for the period between the date the offer is accepted for processing and the date the IRS returns the offer to the taxpayer.” Id. In 2006, Congress grew concerned over the length of time that the IRS was taking to respond to taxpayer offersin-compromise. See H.R. Rep. No. 109-455, at 234 (2006) (Conf. Rep.).