BROWN V. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, No. 23-70009 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a). But while § 7122(a) creates the sole authority for the IRS to accept an offer-in-compromise, § 7122 does not create the only path for a taxpayer to submit an offer-in-compromise. Taxpayers can submit offers-incompromise under either § 7122 or § 6330—the IRS’s statutory authority to accept, as granted in § 7122(a), applies equally to both, and says nothing about the rules mandated for each procedural vehicle. Further, nothing in the text or structure of § 6330 suggests that the procedural requirements for processing an offer-in-compromise under § 7122 are incorporated into § 6330. For example, we know that § 7122(e) is not incorporated into a § 6330 CDP proceeding because § 7122(e) states that the IRS “shall establish procedures . . . which allow a taxpayer to appeal any rejection of such [offer-in-compromise] to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(e)(2) (emphasis added). As noted earlier, the Independent Office BROWN V. CIR 35 of Appeals serves as the appellate body in a § 7122 proceeding but it acts as the initial decision-maker in a § 6330 CDP hearing (which has the courts as the appellate body).