BROWN V. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, No. 23-70009 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] See Brown v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 58 F.4th 1064, 1065 (9th Cir. 2023). Several grounds for compromise exist, such as a taxpayer’s inability to pay the full amount or economic hardship. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(2)–(3). BROWN V. CIR 41 Section 7122 governs offers-in-compromise. In it, Congress ordered the IRS to “prescribe guidelines for [its] officers and employees . . . to determine whether an offer-incompromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute.” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(1). For rejected offers-incompromise, Congress directed the IRS to “establish procedures” “for an independent administrative review of any rejection of a proposed offer-in-compromise” before communicating a rejection to the taxpayer. Id. § 7122(e)(1). Congress also granted “appeal [of] any rejection of such offer or agreement to the [IRS] Independent Office of Appeals.” Id. § 7122(e)(2).