BROWN V. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, No. 23-70009 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] And fourth, the offer can be “returned” by the IRS. Id. § 301.7122-1(d)(2). The IRS may “return” the offer if (1) it does not “contain sufficient information” and the taxpayer does not submit additional information within a reasonable time, (2) it “was submitted solely to delay collection,” or (3) it “was otherwise nonprocessable.” Id. The IRS’s view of “returns” is ultimately contradictory. According to the IRS, a “return” is both a rejection and not a rejection. On the one hand, when the IRS returns the offer, the IRS will not consider it a “rejection” for appellate purposes under § 7122(e). See id. § 301.7122-1(f)(5)(ii) (“Where a determination is made to return offer documents because the offer to compromise was nonprocessable, . . . the return of the offer does not constitute a rejection of the offer for purposes of this provision and does not entitle the taxpayer to appeal the matter to Appeals[.]”). So, in the normal course, a taxpayer has no right to appeal a “return” of an offer-in-compromise. On the other hand, when it comes to § 7122(f)’s requirement of a rejection within 24 months, the IRS treats the “return” differently.