Casola v. Dexcom, Inc., No. 23-55403 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 4 (quoting United Farm Workers of Am. v. Agric. Lab. Rels. Bd., 37 Cal. 3d 912, 918 (1985)). The Duran court found United Farm Workers of America “clearly distinguishable” because, first, that case was not addressing a civil complaint Shortly after the Duran decision, the California legislature enacted a statute to avoid this unjust result in the future. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 411.21(a) (“If a complaint or other first paper is accompanied by payment by check in an amount less than the required fee, the clerk shall accept the paper for filing, but shall not issue a summons until the court receives full payment of the required fee.”) (enacted by Cal. Stats. 2005, c. 75 (A.B. 145), § 31). 14 27 CASOLA V. DEXCOM, INC. but rather a filing that did not require a filing fee, and second, “the issue was not the commencement, but the continuation of litigation already under way.”