USA V. SHIH, No. 23-3718 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. We may also look to the commentary and Application Notes for “guidance” and consider the provision’s “history, purpose, and the reasons for any relevant amendments.” Id. The higher base offense level in U.S.S.G. § 2M5.1(a)(1) applies if “national security controls . . . were evaded.” The term “national security controls” is not defined by the Guidelines, the Commentary, or the Application Notes. Shih contends that our decision should be guided by the Export Administration Act of 1979 (“EAA”), under which the Regulations were originally promulgated. 50 U.S.C. App. § 2402(2). 2 Under the EAA, export controls can be imposed on items (1) that “would make a significant contribution to the military potential of any other country . . . which would prove detrimental to the national security of the United States,” (2) “where necessary to further significantly the foreign policy of the United States or to fulfill its declared international obligations,” and (3) “where necessary to protect the domestic economy from the excessive drain of scarce materials.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 2402(2)(A)-(C).