N. D. V. REYKDAL, No. 23-35580 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Biden v. Nebraska, 143 S. Ct. 2355, 2365 (2023) (“If at least one plaintiff has standing, the suit may proceed.”). And E.A. has yet to turn 22; his 22nd birthday will not occur until July 2024. Before the district court, the Superintendent pointed out that E.A. was on track to graduate and earn a regular high school diploma in the summer of 2023, which would make him ineligible for N.D. V. REYKDAL 11 further special education. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(i) (“The obligation to make FAPE available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to . . . [c]hildren with disabilities who have graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma.”). But E.A. had requested a due process hearing under the IDEA and invoked a statutory “stay-put” order to challenge the issuance of a diploma. A “stay-put” order ensures the continuation of current educational placements “during the pendency of any proceedings” to enforce IDEA rights.