N. D. V. REYKDAL, No. 23-35580 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Thus, under Washington law, disabled students lose their eligibility for special education upon the end of the school year in which they turn 21; they do not continue to receive such services all the way to their 22nd birthday. That provision of Washington law is consistent with the State’s general age limit for public schools. In Washington, public schools are not open to nondisabled 21-year-olds. See Wash Rev. Code § 28A.225.160(1) (“[I]t is the general policy of the state that the common schools shall be open to the admission of all persons who are five years of age and less than 21 years residing in that school district.”); id. § 28A.150.220(5)(a). Although Washington public schools do not provide education to 21-year-olds, the State does offer two educational programs for students of that age. Washington has created a system of community and technical colleges, see Wash. Rev.