GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY V. CARDONA, No. 23-15124 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] While GCU’s request for reclassification remained pending, the Department provisionally allowed GCU to continue to participate in Title IV programs under the same conditions as before. By letter dated November 6, 2019, the Department denied GCU’s application to be recognized as a nonprofit under Title IV. The Department conceded in its letter that GCU met the regulatory requirements that it be an authorized nonprofit organization under Arizona law and that it have received recognition from the IRS as a taxexempt § 501(c)(3) organization. See 34 C.F.R. § 600.2. But the Department concluded that GCU failed to meet the remaining requirement that it be “owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which benefits any private shareholder or individual.” Id.; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1003(13). In examining this issue, the Department concluded that it “requires a review of relevant authority under the Internal Revenue Code.”