GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY V. CARDONA, No. 23-15124 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Its current text is available at <https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/COMPS-765/pdf/COMPS765.pdf>. 1 GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY V. CARDONA 5 qualifying for-profit “proprietary institution of higher education,” id. § 1002(a)(1)(A), and a qualifying “public or other nonprofit institution,” id. § 1001(a)(4). Each school must also “enter into a program participation agreement” with the Department. Id. § 1094(a). The requirements for such an agreement are generally comparable for nonprofit and for-profit institutions, but there are some differences. See, e.g., id. § 1094(a)(24) (specifying that for-profit schools must “derive not less than ten percent of such institution’s revenues from sources other than” funds provided under Title IV). GCU has been a nonprofit school for most of its history. However, when GCU experienced significant financial trouble in the early 2000s, GCU sought to avoid bankruptcy by selling the school to private investors who would then operate GCU as a for-profit entity.