Perez v. Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc., No. 23-15043 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Black’s certification would have been to obtain recertifications or subsequent opinions from additional medical experts. Whether an employer must present contrary medical evidence to defeat a doctor’s certification in an FMLA interference claim is a matter of first impression in this circuit. To resolve it, we begin with the plain language of the statute. Coronado-Durazo v. I.N.S., 123 F.3d 1322, 1324 (9th Cir. 1997). Again, the FMLA states that an employer “may require” additional medical opinions when it “has reason to doubt the validity of the [original] certification.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1). It further provides that “[t]he employer may require that the eligible employee obtain subsequent recertifications on a reasonable basis.” Id. § 2613(e); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.308(c)(3) (providing that an employer “may request recertification” of a health care provider’s original certification for leave if the employer “receives information that casts doubt upon the employee’s stated reason for the absence or the continuing