Perez v. Barrick Goldstrike Mines, Inc., No. 23-15043 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Sanders v. City of Newport, 657 F.3d 772, 778 (9th Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted). An employee is entitled to FMLA leave if he has “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). A “serious health condition” is an “injury” that involves “continuing treatment” by a health care provider—or a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive calendar days. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11); 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a). PEREZ V. BARRICK GOLDSTRIKE MINES, INC. 7 Under the FMLA, an employer may “require that a request for leave” due to a serious health condition “be supported by a certification” from a health care provider. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). “In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification” under § 2613(a), the employer “may require” that the employee, at the employer’s expense, obtain the opinion of a second or third health care provider or seek recertifications on a reasonable basis. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)–(e). Here, after Dr.