RABADI V. USDEA, No. 22-70114 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Second, Congress does not mandate that the DEA use ALJs as presiding officers for administrative hearings. 5 U.S.C. § 556(b) (the presiding officer can be an ALJ, the agency, or a member of the agency). Third, DEA ALJ decisions are reviewed de novo by the DEA Administrator. See 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). The ALJ provides only a recommended decision to the Administrator, who issues the final decision and final findings of fact and conclusions of law. 21 C.F.R. §§ 1316.65, 1316.67. The President appoints the Administrator and presumably may remove her at will, as no statute limits her removal. Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973, § 5, 28 U.S.C. § 509 note (stating the Administrator “shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” but not specifying the Administrator’s removability); Collins v.