JUNIOR SPORTS MAGAZINES INC., ET AL V. ROB BONTA, ET AL, No. 22-56090 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] JUNIOR SPORTS MAGAZINES INC., ET AL V. ROB BONTA, ET AL, No. 22-56090 (9th Cir. 2023)
Annotate this Case
AB 2571, as later amended by AB 160, is codified at Section 22949.80 of the California Business and Professions Code. The statute mandates that “[a] firearm industry member shall not advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.” Junior Sports Magazines Inc. publishes Junior Shooters, a youth-oriented magazine focused on firearm-related activities and products. According to Junior Sports Magazines, its ability to publish Junior Shooters depends on advertising revenue.