ELDEN V. NIRVANA L.L.C., No. 22-55822 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Separately from selling the album itself, the band and the album’s producers have licensed the cover image for various other merchandise, including Snapchat filters, t-shirts, and posters. Elden turned 18 in 2009. On August 24, 2021, when Elden was 30 years old, he filed this action against the band, its members, and the recording companies (collectively “Defendants”). After two rounds of amendments, Elden filed his Second Amended Complaint on January 12, 2022. In his complaint, Elden asserted a single claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides a civil cause of action to victims of various child abuse violations. Subsection (a) of the statute reads in relevant part: In general. —Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of [certain 6 ELDEN V. NIRVANA L.L.C. enumerated crimes, including 18 U.S.C. § 2252A] of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in the appropriate United States District Court . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).