ELDEN V. NIRVANA L.L.C., No. 22-55822 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The “violation” that forms the basis for the claim is described in § 2255(a) as a specified predicate offense that occurred when the plaintiff was a minor. 5 Second, a plaintiff may bring a claim within ten years after the date on which the plaintiff reasonably discovers “the injury that forms the basis for the claim.” Id. § 2255(b)(1)(B). The “injury” is described in § 2255(a) as a “personal injury” suffered as a result of the predicate offense, “regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor.” The statute does not define the term “personal injury.” When statutory terms “have accumulated settled meaning under . . . the common law . . . a court must infer, unless the statute otherwise dictates, that Congress means to incorporate the established meaning of these terms.” United States v.