ELDEN V. NIRVANA L.L.C., No. 22-55822 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Elden seeks “to recover for injuries [he] sustained during the ten years preceding the filing of this action, and injuries he has sustained since then as a result of Defendants’. . . past and ongoing commercial child sexual exploitation of him . . . .” Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing that Elden’s claim was time-barred by the statute of limitations, which provides that the limitations period for bringing a claim runs ten years after the plaintiff reasonably discovered the violation or the injury that forms the basis for the claim. 3 3 Section 2255(b), which sets forth the statute of limitations period for claims brought pursuant to § 2255(a), states: Statute of limitations. —Any action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed— (1) not later than [ten] years after the date on which the plaintiff reasonably discovers the later of— (A) the violation that forms the basis for the claim; or (B) the injury that forms the basis for the claim; or (2) not later than [ten] years after the date on which the victim reaches [eighteen] years of age. 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b). inapplicable here. The parties agree that § 2255(b)(2) is 8 ELDEN V. NIRVANA L.L.C. The district court concluded that Elden’s claim was timebarred under § 2255(b) and dismissed the complaint with prejudice. Elden timely appealed. We review de novo a district court’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Mudpie, Inc. v. Travelers Cas. Ins. Co. of Am., 15 F.4th 885, 889 (9th Cir. 2021). II A In determining whether the statute of limitations bars Elden’s claim, we begin with the text of the statute. As noted above, § 2255(a), which provides the cause of action for specified violations and personal injuries, includes two time frames. First, the plaintiff must have been a minor when victimized by the violation of a specified predicate offense, here § 2252A(a). Second, the plaintiff must have suffered “personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). In other words, while the violation of the criminal laws must have occurred while the plaintiff was a minor, the personal injury could occur when the plaintiff was an adult. 4 The relevant portions of the statute of limitations section, § 2255(b), reflect these time frames.