PERSIAN BROADCAST SERVICE GLOB V. MARTIN WALSH, ET AL, No. 22-55254 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The government responds that “an E-3 visa merely authorizes travel, not employment.” Instead, the government suggests that the CBP’s issuance of an I-94 Form was relevant to Varess’s “period of authorized employment,” as it allowed Varess to be present in the United States beyond the expiration of his visa. We need not resolve whether issuing the I-94 Form was necessary because the ARB and ALJ reasonably relied on PERSIAN BROAD. SERV. GLOBAL, INC. V. WALSH 9 the LCAs to determine the “period of authorized employment.” See 20 C.F.R. § 655.750(a). 1 1. Under the regulatory framework, an E-3 worker’s “period of authorized employment” runs from the first date of employment until “the latest date indicated [in the LCA] or two years after the employment start date under the LCA, whichever comes first.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.750(a)(2). It was not arbitrary for the ARB to conclude that the LCA, not the visa, determined the period of Persian Broadcast’s wage obligations.