LAUSD V. A. O., No. 22-55204 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] The statute and implementing regulations make clear that the burden is on the school district, not the parents, to ensure that parents are afforded an opportunity to participate. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(a); 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a) (“[e]ach public agency must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents … are afforded the opportunity to participate ….”).