RAFAEL ARROYO, JR. V. ROBERT GOLBAHAR, ET AL, No. 22-55182 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Civ. Code § 51(f)). It is undisputed that Golbahar violated the ADA by failing to provide a van-accessible parking space at his business. Accordingly, the district 1 court should have entered judgment for Arroyo on his UCRA claim. See Rosas, 19 F.4th at 1216. The majority holds that Arroyo lacked statutory standing to bring a claim for a UCRA violation. In the majority’s view, a plaintiff must have a “bona fide intent” to use a defendant’s services to have standing under the UCRA. California law, however, contains no such requirement. California Civil Code Section 55.56 provides two routes through which a plaintiff may seek statutory damages for a “construction-related accessibility claim.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a); see also Rosas, 19 F.4th at 1214. A plaintiff may bring a claim “only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). A plaintiff who personally encounters a violation “may” bring a claim “if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” Id. § 55.56(c). Nothing in the statute imposes a requirement that the plaintiff seeking statutory damages have a “bona fide intent” to use a defendant’s services.