USA V. MARIN, No. 22-50154 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to “knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance” on board “a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1), (e)(1). That prohibition “applies even though USA V. MARIN 9 the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(b). A vessel “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without nationality.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A vessel is considered “without nationality” under the MDLEA under multiple circumstances, including when the master makes a claim of registry, but the country of claimed registry “does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.”4 Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). Defendants argue that Congress’s Felonies-Clause power is bounded by international law jurisdictional principles, and the definition under the MDLEA goes beyond what international law deems a stateless vessel (i.e., a vessel without nationality).