USA V. MARIN, No. 22-50154 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Defendants were arrested after the U.S. Coast Guard interdicted their “gofast” speedboat, which was carrying at least 1,000 kilograms of cocaine, on the high seas off the coast of Ecuador. The vessel carried no nationality flag, but both Marin and Chavez made a verbal claim of Ecuadorian nationality for the vessel. The Ecuadorian government, however, neither confirmed nor denied nationality. The United States treated the vessel as stateless (i.e. without nationality) and exercised jurisdiction. Id. § 70503(b). Under § 70502(d)(1)(C), a vessel is stateless when the master claims registry but “the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). Defendants challenge the government’s jurisdiction, arguing the provision under which jurisdiction was exercised is unconstitutional because: first, Congress’s authority to “define and punish . . . Felonies committed on the high Seas,” U.S. Const. art.