USA V. LEMUS, No. 22-50046 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] (simplified)). To begin, “the same” means “something that has previously been defined or described” or “[b]eing the one previously mentioned or indicated.” See Merriam-Webster’s New International Dictionary 2007 (3d ed. 1993); American Heritage Dictionary 1595 (3d 1992). In other words, “the same” is just shorthand for something that has already been mentioned, defined, or described. To see what’s been previously mentioned, defined, or described, we need to examine each clause of the statute. The first clause of § 880 contains the actus reus—prohibiting “receiv[ing], possess[ing], conceal[ing], or dispos[ing]” of certain money or property. The second clause explains the object of the actus reus or the type of proceeds involved— “money or other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under this chapter.” And the last clause, the clause at issue, establishes the mens rea requirement—that the defendant know “the same” was 8 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS “unlawfully obtained.” Thus, “the same” must refer to something in the previous two clauses.