USA V. LEMUS, No. 22-50046 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] L. No. 103-322, §§ 320601(a)(1), 320601(b)(2), 320602, 108 Stat. 1796, 2115 (1994). They point to language in those provisions similar to § 880: • 18 U.S.C. § 1202(b): “A person who transports, transmits, or transfers . . . any proceeds of a kidnapping punishable under State law by imprisonment for more than 1 year, or receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any such proceeds after they have crossed a State or United States boundary, knowing the proceeds to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.” (emphasis added). • 18 U.S.C. § 2114(b): “A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property that has been obtained in violation of this section, knowing the same to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more 12 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.” (emphasis added). Because these provisions contain similar language, Defendants argue that harmonizing these statutes means we should adopt their reading of § 880. See United States v.