USA V. LEMUS, No. 22-50046 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] McAdory, 935 F.3d 838, 841– 42 (9th Cir. 2019), in our discretion, we decline to do so. To reverse on plain error, there must be (1) an error, (2) that is plain, (3) that affects substantial rights, and (4) that seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. See United States v. Yijun Zhou, 838 F.3d 1007, 1012 (9th Cir. 2016). II. A. Federal law not only prohibits various forms of extortion, but it also broadly prohibits taking any part in the handling of the proceeds of extortion. 18 U.S.C. § 880. Under § 880, “[a] person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under this chapter that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, knowing the same to have been unlawfully obtained,” faces up to three years’ imprisonment. Id. 6 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS To violate § 880, the money at issue must have been obtained from threats or extortion-related offenses.