USA V. LEMUS, No. 22-50046 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] We note, however, neither § 1202(b) nor § 2114(b) is directly before this court and we make no binding holding on their interpretation. We simply respond to Defendants’ argument related to § 880. We also disagree with Defendants’ position that our view of § 880 creates an incongruity between § 1202(a) and § 1202(b). Section 1202(a) punishes receiving ransom proceeds in violation of federal law while § 1202(b) bars receiving kidnapping proceeds in violation of state law. But unlike § 1202(b)’s requirement that a defendant only needs to “know[] the proceeds were unlawfully obtained,” § 1202(a) expressly requires a defendant to “know[] the UNITED STATES V. LEMUS 13 same to be money or property which has been at any time delivered as such ransom or reward.” Thus, § 1202(a) establishes a more specific mens rea requirement than § 1202(b). And Defendants contend we should read § 1202(b)’s “unlawfully obtained” to mean the more specific mens rea to avoid an incongruity between the two subsections.