USA V. LEMUS, No. 22-50046 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] They argue that the title suggests that a person can’t violate § 880 based on knowledge of “just any crime”—it needs to be “extortion.” But “[w]hile the ‘title of a statute’ may help clarify an ambiguous word or phrase, it ‘cannot limit the plain meaning of the text.’” Cal. Rest. Ass’n v. City of Berkeley, 89 F.4th 1094, 1105 (9th Cir. 2024) (simplified). Because § 880 is clear, there’s no need to refer to its title. Next, Defendants contend that their view of § 880 is supported by two other statutory provisions amended in the same Act as § 880—18 U.S.C. § 1202(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 2114(b). See Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, §§ 320601(a)(1), 320601(b)(2), 320602, 108 Stat. 1796, 2115 (1994). They point to language in those provisions similar to § 880: • 18 U.S.C. § 1202(b): “A person who transports, transmits, or transfers . . . any proceeds of a kidnapping punishable under State law by imprisonment for more than 1 year, or receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any such proceeds after they have crossed a State or United States boundary, knowing the proceeds to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.” (emphasis added). • 18 U.S.C. § 2114(b): “A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property that has been obtained in violation of this section, knowing the same to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more 12 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS than 10