SMITH V. HELZER, No. 22-35612 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Failing to report such a contribution subjects the contributor to “a civil penalty of not In this context, subject to some exclusions, a contribution is any “purchase, payment, promise or obligation to pay, loan or loan guarantee, deposit or gift of money, goods, or services for which charge is ordinarily made, and includes the payment by a person other than a candidate or political party, or compensation for the personal services of another person” that is “made for the purpose of,” among other things, “influencing the nomination or election of a candidate[.]” Alaska Stat. § 15.13.400(4). Similarly, an independent expenditure is “a purchase or a transfer of money or anything of value, or promise or agreement to [do so], incurred or made for the purpose of” among other things, “influencing the nomination or election of a candidate” and “that is made without the direct or indirect consultation or cooperation with, or at the suggestion or the request of, or with the prior consent of, a candidate” or their agents.