SMITH V. HELZER, No. 22-35612 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. §§ 15.13.400(7), (11). 1 8 SMITH V. HELZER more than $1,000 a day for each day the delinquency continues.” Id. § 15.13.390(a)(2). The true-source requirement—which is a subpart of the contribution-reporting requirement—provides that contributors must “report and certify the true sources of the contribution, and intermediaries, if any” and “provide the identity of the true source to the recipient of the contribution simultaneously with providing the contribution itself.” Id. § 15.13.040(r). Any “person or legal entity whose contribution is funded from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services” is that contribution’s true source. Id. § 15.13.400(19). So a contributor “who derived funds via contributions, donations, dues, or gifts is not the true source, but rather an intermediary for the true source.” Id. Finally, the donor-disclaimer requirement mandates that any communication intended to influence the election of a candidate contain an easily discernible on-ad disclaimer.