GELLERT DORNAY, ET AL V. VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC., No. 22-35451 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., No. 22-35454; McKee v. Gen. Motors Co., No. 22-35456; and Ritch v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., No. 2235448 (calendared separately in September 2023). 2 privacy right is sufficient to confer standing. In re Facebook, Inc. Internet Tracking Litig., 956 F.3d 589, 598 (9th Cir. 2020). We also conclude, as in Jones, that the district court properly dismissed the merits of Plaintiffs’ claim under the WPA. See Jones, 2023 WL 7097365, at *3. The district court properly dismissed Plaintiffs’ claim for failure to satisfy the WPA’s section 9.73.060 statutory injury requirement. To succeed at the pleading stage of a WPA claim, Plaintiffs must allege an injury to “his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation.” WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.060. Plaintiffs’ allegation that a violation of the WPA itself is enough to satisfy injury to a “person” under section 9.73.060, without more, is insufficient to meet the statutory requirement.2 Jones, 2023 WL 7097365, at *3. AFFIRMED. 2 Because the lack of an injury