MARK JONES, ET AL V. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, No. 22-35447 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] With respect to constitutional injury-in-fact, the complaint’s allegations plausibly articulated an Article III injury because they claimed violation of a substantive privacy right. Article III standing was thus satisfied, and the district court properly retained jurisdiction.

Turning to the merits of the WPA claim, the panel rejected plaintiffs’ claim that a violation of the WPA itself is an invasion of privacy that constitutes remediable injury. An invasion of privacy, without more, is insufficient to meet the statutory injury requirements of WPA Section 9.73.060. Plaintiffs must allege an injury to “his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation.” Wash.

Rev. Code § 9.73.060. Plaintiffs failed to do so here.

Download PDF
FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT No. 22-35447 MARK JONES; MICHAEL MCKEE, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v.