VICTOR WASHINGTON V. KILOLO KIJAKAZI, No. 22-35320 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] We do not doubt that the district court could have prepared a notice that might have spelled out in more detail what the form here sought to communicate. We conclude, nonetheless, that the process used in this case was sufficient and that the district court’s conclusion that Washington had knowingly and voluntarily consented was not erroneous. To the extent that we construe Washington’s postobjection motions as a motion to withdraw consent, that argument fails too. Under § 636(c)(4), the district court “may, for good cause shown on its own motion, or under extraordinary circumstances shown by any party, vacate a reference of a civil matter to a magistrate judge under this subsection.” We have stated that the “extraordinary circumstances” standard sets “a high bar that is difficult to satisfy.” Branch v. Umphenour, 936 F.3d 994, 1004 (9th Cir. 2019) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).