THOMAS CREECH, ET AL V. JOSH TEWALT, ET AL, No. 22-35069 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The director of the Idaho department of correction shall determine the procedures to be used in any execution. Idaho Code § 19-2716 (2020). The current version of the statute, following amendment in 2023, provides: (1) The punishment of death shall be inflicted by the following methods: (a) Continuous, intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of a substance or substances approved by the director of the Idaho department of correction until death is pronounced by a coroner or a deputy coroner; or (b) Firing squad. ... (6) The director shall determine the procedures to be used in any execution. Id. § 19-2716 (2023). In accordance with § 19-2716, IDOC promulgates Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) governing executions.